Sadow Parish 2010

Sadow Parish 2010

Friday, April 9, 2021

Parent Search for Children in the Bad Reinerz Orphanage

Earlier I had a post in which Dariusz Giemza of Poland posted an article regarding an orphanage at Bad Reinerz in the former Prussian area of Silesia Here is the link to this article.  He has sent some names of people searching for parents and family.  If you know of any possibilities to help these people locate family, please contact him at email.dariuszskarbiec@gmail.com .

The people are:

Hans Kinkelin born 19 Dec 1942

Klaus Kinkelin born 4 Feb 1944

Werner Schlossarzyk born 9 Apr 1944

Gertrud Koch born 3 Nov 1911 in Breslau

Brigitte Koch born 7 Dec 1942 in Breslau lastly at the orphanage at Wilzen, Kr. Neumarkt in Schlesien.

Here is a picture of her:




Friday, November 6, 2020

Guest Post by Christoph Sottor: Notes of the History of Balcarzowice and Sieroniowice

 Dopiski do historii Balcarzowic i Sieroniowic. 



Na łamach „Strzelca” nie pisano do tej pory o przeszłości dwóch wsi gminy Ujazd: Balcarzowice i Sieroniowice. O początkach tych wsi i ich dziejach aż do końca XVII w. nic nie było wiadomo. Tu trochę nowych ustaleń dt. historii tych wsi. 

Aż do końca XIII w. obszar pomiędzy Strzelcami i Toszkiem to było bezludzie. Dopiero gdy dla księcia Alberta wydzielono księstwo strzeleckie (1323) pojawiają się informacje o nowych wsiach. I tak, w dokumencie z 20.09.1342 r. książę strzelecki Albert wystawia dokument dt. Bogussija de Sironowitz (Bogusz z Sieroniowic) i Iaczko de Walcerzowicz (Jacek z Walcerzowic). Z tego samego dokumentu dowiadujemy się o istnieniu obydwu sąsiednich wsi. Wsie powstały pewnie wcześniej, ale były tak małe, że nie uznawano je za osady. Aż do XV w. nic nie wiadomo o właścicielach Sieroniowic. Trochę więcej można znaleźć o właścicielach Balcarzowic zwanych do połowy XVII w. Walcerzowicami. 

W XVI w. właścicielami Walcerzowic byli Walcerzowscy i od nich wieś miała nazwę. Wg. Bartosza Paprockiego ok. 1600 r. pieczętowali się oni herbem Kornicz – krzyż św. Andrzeja na podium. W XV w. byli „de Walcerowic”, ale czy to ten sam ród to niejasne. 6.10.1438 r. w Toszku Mikosz de Walcerowic potwierdził zawarcie umowy pomiędzy książętami oświęcimskimi a królem Polski w sprawie uznania królewicza Kazimierza Jagiellończyka za króla Czech. Na jego pieczęci herbowej widnieją 4 lilie i ponad nimi grot strzały. Jeżeli to ten sam ród Walcerzowskich to w XVI w. musieli zmienić herb albo jest to nieznana odmiana herbu Kornicz. W spisie szlachty toszeckiej z 26.04.1472 r. wymieniony jest Niklas de Walczersdorf a w dokumencie z 1463 r. jest Ondrzey Philna z Walterzowicz i „pani z Walterzowic”. 

Następne wiadomości o Walcerzowskich są dopiero z końca XVI w. Wtedy byli oni także właścicielami Herby rodów balcarzowickich do końca XVII wieku. Od lewej: Mikosza de Walcerowic z 1438, Walcerzowskich XVI i XVII wiek, Gosickich, Śliwców i Laryszów. Sieroniowic. Któraś z córek Walcerzowskiego otrzymała w wianie połowę Sieroniowic. Może była to Walcerzowska, która wyszła za mąż za Jerzego Biberstein von Bogisko na Chechle. Już wcześniej Walcerzowscy musieli założyć w Sieroniowicach folwark z dworem i powstała nowa część wsi. Dzisiaj to część Sieroniowic po zachodniej stronie DK 88. Do 1930 r. były to Sieroniowice Małe albo Schironowitz von Posadowsky. Przed 1688 r. w połowie drogi między Sieroniowicami Małymi i Brzeziną powstał folwark Grzeboszowice a w XIX w. działał tam kamieniołom. Ok. 1700 r. właścicielką Sieroniowic Małych była Elisabeth Bawor von Obsdorf, żona Karla Nikolausa von Kalinowski. 7.03.1722 r. kupił za 6 000 florenów i 100 fl. kluczowego Sieroniowice Małe Andreas von Wehner z Błotnicy. W 1726 r. dokupił Nogowczyce i te dobra Nogowczyce – Sieroniowice Małe były stamtąd zarządzane przez dzierżawcę albo zarządcę. Do 1784 r. wsie były własnością von Wehner a od tego roku do 1850 r. von Posadowski – Wehner. Od 1850 r. byli oni właścicielami folwarków i pól w Nogowczycach i w Grzeboszowicach. W 1930 r. folwark w Nogowczycach został rozparcelowany a w Grzeboszowicach pozostał ich własnością do stycznia 1945 r. W 1930 r. Schironiowitz von Posadowsky połączyły się z Schironowitz von Renard i utworzyły wieś Schironowitz. 

Sieroniowice Wielkie w 1463 r. były własnością Bogussa z Syronowicz (chyba wnuk Bogusz z 1342) a potem Walcerowskich do 1538 r. Wtedy to ostatni znany męski przedstawiciel rodu Jakub Walcerzowski (żona miała na imię Katarzyna) sprzedał Sieroniowice i wyprowadził się do Opola, gdzie kupił dom na rynku i zagrodę przed Bramą Bytomską. W 1569 r. sprzedał zagrodę. Dalsze jego losy są nieznane. Kto kupił Sieroniowice Wielkie to nie wiadomo. Od tej pory aż do końca XVII wieku chyba często zmieniali się właściciele tej połówki wsi. W 1695 r. właścicielem był hrabia Karl Samuel Colonna de Fels ze Strzelec i od tej pory Sieroniowice Wielkie były częścią dóbr strzeleckich. W 1815 r. odziedziczył je Andreas Maria von Renard i Sieroniowice przemianowano na ”Schironowitz von Renard”. W 1825 r. Renard założył, przy drodze do Nogowczyc, kolonię „Schroll”. Wieś pozostała jego własnością do 1850 r., ale nazwę pozostawiono do połączenia obydwu wsi w 1930 r. 

W II poł. XVI w. Balcarzowice odziedziczyła Dorota Walcerzowska z Walcerzowic. Dorota wyszła za mąż za Melchiora Gosickiego z Goszczyc herbu Jastrzębiec (nazwisko też w formie - Goszczycki z Goszczyc). Mieli 4 dzieci - Mikołaj, Joanna, Walenty i Adam. Najmłodszy syn Adam Gosicki (zm. przed 1625) na Balcarzowicach ożenił się z Ewą Dluhomil z Bierawy (zm.1626, zachował się jej testament z 1625 r.), córką Kaspara Dluhomila z Bierawy na Ujeździe. Mieli oni 2 synów: Kaspara i Jerzego, i 2 córki: Ewę i Annę. Kaspar i Jerzy przejęli Walcerzowice w 1625 r. Jerzy miał potem Sieraków Śląski koło Lublińca, który zabrali Gosiccy w 1627 r. Samborowi Kosickiemu z Zakrzowa na Łagiewnikach za długi. W Walcerzowicach pozostał Kaspar, ale o nim nic nie wiadomo. Żył jeszcze w 1648 r. Kaspar Gosicki chyba nie miał dzieci i Walcerzowice sprzedano Śliwcom z Centawy. 

W 1625 r. właścicielem sąsiedniego Kotulina był Krzysztof Larysz z Naczęsławic. Jego syn Jan Fryderyk von Larisch pan na Kujawach i Centawie (chyba miał ½ Centawy) poślubił Annę Gosicką córkę Achatia Gosickiego na Goslawicach syna Walentego Gosickiego. Syn Anny Gosickiej Johann Franz von Matha Larisch z Ligoty i Karwiny pan na Kujawach 07.08.1687 r. ożenił się z Dorotą Barbarą Śliwcową ze Śliwiec dziedziczką państwa centawskiego (Centawa, Błotnica, Olszowa, Płużnica, Warmątowice i Balcarzowice) i po jej śmierci w 1689 r. odziedziczył te dobra. Sprzedał je za 36 000 guldenów 12.04.1706 r. Andreasowi Wehner (od 11.1706 von Wehner). Ten w 1722 r. dokupił Sieroniowice Małe z Grzeboszowicami i w 1726 r. Nogowczyce. Odtąd (1706 r.) do 1850 r. Balcarzowice pozostawały własnością rodu von Wehner a od 1784 r. von Posadowski – Wehner. Do 1930 r. posiadali oni folwark w Balcarzowicach, który został wtedy rozparcelowany. 

W czasach gdy właścicielami wsi byli Śliwcowie z Centawy, czyli od połowy XVII wieku nastąpiła zmiana pisowni nazwy wsi. Zamiast „Walcerzowice” pisano „Balcarzowice”. Pewnie jakiś pisarz urzędowy postawił literę W na sztorc „3” i tą odczytano jako B. Najstarsze znane zapisy nazwy „Balcarzowice” zostały zamieszczone w protokołach wizytacyjnych parafii Kotulin w 1679 r. i w 1688 r. 

Oprac. Christoph Sottor

Monday, March 30, 2020

Records in Jemielnica / Himmelwitz

St. Joseph Brotherhood in Jemielnica / Himmelwitz, Silesia.

Genealogical information can be found everywhere-sometimes in unexpected places.  One of those unexpected places is in the books and records of the Saint Joseph Society in Silesia. 
In seventeenth century Silesia, under the Habsburg dynasty, the Counter-
Reformation (Contrareformatio in Latin) led to a renewal of the religious life of Catholics.  One of the successful initiatives undertaken at that time was the establishment of Church operated fraternal organizations.  Among the many fraternal organizations formed as a result of the movement was the Brotherhood of Saint Joseph.  Saint Joseph is the patron saint of the sick and a happy death.  His feast day is celebrated on March 19th.  The first Brotherhood of Saint Joseph was established in Lower Silesia on March 19, 1669.  It was established at the Cistercian Abbey in Krzeszów by the Abbot Bernard Rosa (1624-1696).  Another Brotherhood of Saint Joseph was established in Upper Silesia on March 19, 1675 at the Cistercian monastery in Jemielnica (Himmelwitz).  The founder of this Brotherhood was Abbot Caspareus Ignatius Bartholomaeus, who died in 1694.  Pope Klemens X confirmed the Jemielnica Brotherhood on December 6, 1675.
Thousands of people joined the Saint Joseph Brotherhood in Jemielnica.  The Brotherhood’s lasting gift to genealogists is a collection of books and records covering the period 1675-1800.  They contain valuable genealogical information such as name, place of origin, social status and sometimes date of death.  They include Saint Joseph members from Silesia and other parts of the Poland.   
The books are in the process of being indexed.   For more information on the project, contact Tadeusz Piłat at: thpilat@gmail.com.   

Tadeusz Piłat is a professional genealogist living in Poland.  He is knowledgeable about genealogy in all areas of Poland, with a concentration in the Silesian area of Poland.  In addition to Polish, he can read German and Russian.  He is fluent in English.  You can contact him via email at: thpilat@gmail.com
  Tadeusz H. Pilat MLS, AG®

Friday, January 10, 2020

Plaue Victims of WWII 1939-1945

Kriegsopfern des 2. Weltkrieges, 1939-1945 aus Plaue 
21.12.1900 *               Fritz Koch, verhaftet 15.5.1945 kehrte aus dem KZ Buchenwald nicht zurueck
 
12.03.1921 *               Gerhard Koch, letzte Nachricht aus Russland 30.8.1942
 
26.05.1901 *               Willibald Koch, am 1.8 1944, Tod duch Luftangriff auf die Opelwerke
 
19.10.1908 *               Walter Schulz, letzte Nachricht aus Russland 3.9.1941
 
30.09.1920 *               Erwin Schulz, , letzte Nachrich von der Ostfront 14.6. 1942
 
07.01.1920 *               Heinz Schmidt, letzte Nachricht aus Russland 31.8.1942
 
25.03.1921 *               Erhard Schmidt, verstarb im Hospitz in Frankfurt 1.5.1947
 
08.06.1915 *               Anton Schmidt, letzte Nachricht aus Ungarn 18.1.1945
 
09.04.1914 *               Karl Schmidt, letzte Nachricht aus Polen 14.1.1945
 
14.05.1922 *               Horst Ruehle, Tod in Italien 9.12.1944
 
22.11.1901 *               Karl Ruehle, zwischen 16.-20.07.1948 im KZ Sachsenhausen verstorben
 

Thursday, May 23, 2019

The Bialowieza Primeval Forest Gravestones


This post is about findings of my Polish friend, Sylwia Iwanowska.  Sylwia and I met quite some years ago while she was still living in Breslau/Wroclaw.  She took us through a guided tour of Breslau and was able to show us all the buildings at the addresses that I found where my mom and her sister and mother had lived.  The next time we met was when she was my tour guide/translator during my last trip to Poland.  She was an amazing help to me.  

She works guiding tours through the Primeval Forest of Poland in the area where she is now living.  I recently received an email from her with the following text and including the pictures of the graves she found.  This is a pretty interesting find:

I live now in the very east edge of northern Poland, however I could find a couple of graves with German names on them. I'm sending you some photos. The graves (stones and metal cross) are placed in small cemetery inside Bialowieza Primeval Forest (the part which belongs to Bialowieza National Park now) close to village Masiewo. Now people call it the "Evangelical Cemetery". Few people know of this place. I could not find any good sources for more accurate information about the place and the people buried there.

People say that this cemetery belonged to the small village of Czoło in pre-war times, but after the war this village was added to the Republic of Belarus (Soviet Union in those days). Now Czoło does not exist any more - this is what I heard. 

I did some research myself for the baby boy who died at the age of a few months only. The name was Georg Bark. I've chosen this one as I once heard at a store that a German person was looking for such a grave. When he came to Masiewo, people told him that Czoło is on the other side of the border in Belarus and this man found nothing. This is what I heard.

Than I found a webpage called "Geni" on the Internet and I found the name of this boy - just the birth month was little bit different. I'm sending you the picture from the "Geni" as well. The person who is the administrator of the Bark family data typed as the father of Georg Bark, Ewald Bark, with a link to a webpage describing the story of this father as he was one of the rulers of Russian Tsar huntings in the Bialowieza Primeval Forest. I would be happy to know if the boy is really the son of this Ewald Bark, and if yes - why he died, and any other information the family could share with me about episodes in Bialowieza PrimevalForst - where I work now as nature educator and a licensed guide.  According to the administrator of the website, these people were Estonian.

What do you think about this story and what are the chances that I could find more information about Ewald Bark and his family living here in Czoło/Masiewa/Bialowieza? He was quite an important person. Is there a chance to find other names of German people who lived in Czoło/Masiewo/Bialowieza or maybe Narewka?

Here is a link regarding the Bark family.  This is Peter/Piotr/Pyotr related to Ewald Bark - father of Georg Bark (metal cross in the forest). In description we may read that Peter/Piotr/Pyotr was the tsar's minister born in Estonia which had some German connections - this could explain why the grave is in the Evangelical/German cemetery.  

I also found information that Ewald Bark working in Bialowieza Forest for the Russian Tsar was related to the Tsar's Minister of Finances: Piotr (Peter) Lwowicz Bark. 

The Geni link for this Georg Bark is here,  Except for the 2 month descrepancy in the birthdate, it does appear to be this same person

Inscription:  Here lies Georg Bark Born 12 Nov 1897
Died 25 Mar 1898


Back of cross inscription:
We will be with the Lord for all eternity
1 Thessalonians 4:17


Another stone found in the cemetery:
Kristian Rod(e)
Born the 6th of Jul 1874
died the 20th of Jun 1907

 Photo of the stone above full view


The photo below has the same inscription but appears to be the 
back side.


I am not able to transcribe this one.





 Here is the link To the  the Bialowieza Primeval Forest. And here is a description of the Primeval forest.

Thursday, December 6, 2018

Ost, Rulff. Horst and Boehne Families

I have recently gone through my desktop genealogy Legacy program and comparing it to what is on FamilySearch.org.   Most of the information I have on my Legacy program is what I personally added to FamilySearch.org over the years.  However, because people can add or change information on your family there, I decided to periodically check one against the other to see what is posted online.  I found lots of errors of items that had been merged by others and quickly repaired these errors.  Some were a bit obvious to me, such as a grandfather living in 2 completely different areas and having two wives having children at the same time.  I also found someone who had "borrowed" my great grandfather's death date and place for hers,as well as my 2nd greatgrandparents as his parents even though she had posted a German document of her ancestor's marriage with totally different information than my ancestors.  So you can't be too careful, before some bad stuff gets propagated out online somewhere.

So it took me quite a while because of the conflicts but eventually I got through it all.  Not a fast job, but I am glad that it was done.  Ok, that being said, there were some conflicting dates and such that I needed to verify.  So I asked a researcher that I have used in the past, Gabriele Hocke, to check on a few things for me in the archives in Brandenburg. I thought I would post her findings,although most is not new, but more a verification of what I had.  The parish being searched is Boehne.  Because there were conflicts found, the requests to her were specific on various people and their dates.  Therefore the responses are not always in a cohesive pattern.  But perhaps they will be of help to someone.

Johann Friedrich Christian Ost (*22.4.1808 ) Sohn des Friedr. Immanuel Ost und Doro. Elis. Horst
ist am 3.12. 1828 verstorben

Friedrich Imman. Ost II. Ehe am 17.7.1810 mit Maria Doro. Bölken
Kinder: Maria Doroth. * 28.8.1811 +28.8.11
Johann Ludwig *27.11.1812
Maria Dorothea Bölken starb am 18.2.1814

Friedrich Imman. III.Ehe am 2. 6.1814 mit Marie Schüricke +8.2.1864
Kinder:15.10.1815 Dorothea Elisabeth
02.04.1818 Johann Christian +7.7.1818

Friederike Elisabeth Ost verstarb am 2.11.1824 sie war 19 Jahre alt ( Tochter von Friedr. Imman. Ost und 
Dorothea Elisabeth Horst)

Sterbeeintrag: Joachim Wilhelm Ost früher Schmiedemeister oder Schneidermeister in Barnewitz
verstarb am 1. September 1831 76 Jahre alt
geboren:
Marie Luise Ost geborene Palm,Witwe des hier am 1. Sept. 1831 verstorbenen Joachim Wilhelm Ost am 5. März 1838 verstorben, beb. am 17.10.1762 Niebede

Kinder von Johann Andreas Ost und Doroth. Elisabeth Rulf
12.09.1837 Sophie Elisabeth
13.11.1839 Johann Andreas
09.03.1842 Marie Dorothea Sophie
13.03.1845 Johann Friedrich Wilhelm

Ich habe noch gefunden Johann Andreas Friedrich Ost wurde am 03.10.1831 geboren
Vater: Johann Andreas Ost, Mutter Anna Maria Ehrenbrecht.

Ich habe nochmals nachgesehen,da heisst es: Joachim Oertling und Jungfrau Maria Elisabeth Horsten wurden
am 26. 10.1736 copuliert. Kinder dieser Ehe: Maria Elisabeth 7.8.1737 und Joachim Christian 18.4.1741.
Dieser Sohn Joachim Christian war am 1. 10.1812 verstorben und am 3.10.1812 beerdigt im Alter von 71 Jahren. 

Bitte korrigieren! 13.12.1763 Geburt Anna Elisabeth Paul, Kind von Paul/Horst ist falsch
richtig ist 13.12.1783 (war schwer lesbar)Anna Elisabeth Paul, Kind von Paul/Weddingen.

Jetzt zu Deiner Frage.Andreas Paul muß 1732 in Klitsche geboren sein und ist am 2.1.1805 im Alter von 73 Jahren verstorben.Er hatte einen Sohn Johann Andreas der am 26. 10.1756 in Böhne geboren wurde.Joachim Christian Oertling hat am 26.10.1736 Maria Elisabeth Horst geheiratet
am 7.8.1737 wurde eine Tochter geboren Maria Elisabeth geboren. Am 18.4.1741 wurde ein Sohn Joachim Christian geboren, dann ist dieser 1812 verstorben. Der alte Andreas Paul war in Klitsche geboren, das ist bei Magdeburg/Sachsen Anhalt.

Eheschließung Maria Elisabeth Horst am 13.1.1756 (Tochter von Thomas Horst und Maria Elisabeth Heins)
Kinder: Johann Andreas geb. 26.10.1756 getauft am 31.10.1756
Peter Ludwig geb. 03.02.1760
Christoph geb. 18.04.1762
Anna Elisabeth geb. 13.12.1763
Erdmann geb. 13.05.1766
Anna Elisabeth geb. 16.08.1770
Maria Elisabeth geb. ? 11.1774
Maria Elisabeth Horst starb am 24.Juni 1797, im Alter von 62 Jahren
Andreas Paul starb am 2. Januar 1805, 73 Jahre alt.
Der Sohn von Andreas Paul, mit gleichem Namen wie der Vater ( geb. 26.10.1756 ) heiratete am 8.November 1782 Anna Elisabeth Weddingen
Er verstarb am 27. Mai 1818 ,61 Jahre alt und wurde am 29. Mai beerdigt.Seine Frau Anna Elisabeth
Weddingen ist am 29. September 1809 verstorben, 56 Jahre alt.
4 Kinder habe ich gefunden:
Anna Elisabeth geb. 13.12.1784 
Andreas Christoph geb. 23.08.1787
Marie Dorothea geb. 22.10.1790 + 6.1.1802
Gottfried geb. 06.04.1794 +7.12.1854

Thomas Horst starb am 29.August 1748 ,nicht 1747.
Am 8. Februar 1739 starb Thomas Horsten Mädchen,nebst derselben wurde die Bünchelsche am 28. Februar
beerdigt.(ich vermute es ist die Woechnerin (Mutter gemeint)
Am 26.10.1736 haben Maria Elisabeth Horst und Joachim Christian Oertling in Boehne geheiratet.Joa. Christ. Oertling verstarb am 1. 10.1812 und war 71 Jahre alt.Nach der Ehe mit Maria Elisabeth Horst hatte er eine andere Ehefrau ,Maria Elisabeth Duesedau +26.6.1815.

ich stelle gerade fest, dass ich Dir einige Daten schon mitgeteilt hatte. Ich habe noch einen Joachim Friedrich Horst gefunden, leider keine Angabe seiner Eltern, auch keine Geburt. Der Joachim Friedrich Horst war mit einer Charlotte Schwarz verheiratet. Leider fand ich auch keine Eheschließung. Er wurde als Carabenier, Verwalter und spaeter als Invalide ganannt. 
Er hatte folgende Kinder:
am 30.11.1801 geboren und am 4. 12. 1801 getauft Joachim Friedrich dieses Kind wurde unehelich geboren.
Die Mutter hiess Louisa Rehfeld, das Kind starb am 17.2.1802.
Das 1. Kind aus der Ehe mit Ch. Schwarz wurde am 2.7.1803 geboren und hiess Friedrich Wilhelm, er ist am 17.5.1808 verstorben.
Am 11.1.1806 wurde Friedrich Gottfried August geboren und am 12.1.1806 getauft, er verstarb am 26.9.1807.
Am 1.4.1809 wurde Johann Gottfried geboren und am 7.4.1809 ist er verstorben.
Am 21. 1.1813 wurde Carl August geboren und am 27.4.1813 getauft.

Die Sterbedaten von Balzer Horst konnte ich nicht finden, aber es gibt leider mehrere unlesbare Seiten.Aber ich fand einen Eintrag, wörtlich : Baltasar Horstens Mutter wurde am 15.6.1719 beerdigt Leider wurde kein Name genannt. 
Ergänzen kannst Du , dass seine TochterMaria Elisabeth, mit einem Joachim Berlitz verheiratet war.Zu Thomas Horst
kannst Du ergänzen,dass er am 14. 11.1756 verstarb und am 15.11.1756 beerdigt wurde. Die Ehe mit Maria Elisabeth Heins wurde am 1.11.1730 in Boehne geschlossen. Sie hatten noch 2 weitere Kinder.
am ?. Dezember 1741 wurde eine Tochter Maria Dorothea geboren und am 15.10.1745 ein Sohn Erdmann.
Maria Elisabeth Heins starb am 14.3.1755 in Boehne.